Patient survey New patient education video Facebook Twitter www.onxlti.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 5.3 Inr

  1. #1
    Karlynn Guest

    Default 5.3 Inr

    I'm debating what to do. My INR was 5.3 today. A week ago it was 3.4. I'm currently taking 76 mg a week and have been since 5/4/05. Prior to that I was taking 70 a week and it was always hovering around the 2.5 to 2.7 range for about 2 months. So from 5/4 to 5/16 I was on 76 and it was 3.4 after 12 days on that dose. Now, a week later, still on the same dose, it's 5.3.

    I'm thinking of skipping a day and then going to 70 again and see what happens. I bumped it because I'd rather be around 3.5 - but certainly not sailing over it like I am now.

    Any other ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    293

    Default

    As you know diet, exercise and phases of the moon affect the INR. 5.3 is better than 2.3. Rather than skip a day, just shift back to 70 and see how you do. You might wind up on something like 73 or so. Maybe adding another 1/2 mile to your walking would burn some of the coumadin off and get the INR down a bit. Again, a bit high is better that a bit low, especially if you've had no real problems with bleeds over the years.
    St. Judes mitral valve April 8, 2005
    Takes a lickin' and keeps on tickin'

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    near Fort Worth TX
    Posts
    5,974

    Default

    Karlynn:
    Been there, done that back in February (up to 5.5). I had been alternating 6.5 & 7.0 to keep my INR close to 4.0-4.2. I got bronchitis & a fever and my INR was 5.1 on 2/27. I cut my dose to 3.0 the next day (Monday). On Tuesday 3/1 my INR was 5.5 and my PCP had advised me if it got higher than 5.1 to skip a dose, so I skipped my dose 3/1. On 3/2, I took 6.5 and 6.0 the rest of the week. Retested 3/8 and I was at 3.1.
    I thought, fine. So I bumped it back to 6.5, and I was at 5.0 on 3/15. I juggled it a little the next few days and was 3.6 on 3/20. Stayed at 6.0 and was 3.8 on 3/30.
    Stayed at 6.0mg for the next 3 weeks and tested 3.5, 3.4. However, I started running intermittent fevers and was 2.9 on 4/23 and 2.8 on 4/26, 2.7 on 5/5. I bumped my dosage back to 6.5 and have been 3.3-3.5 since.

    Thank heavens I have my own PT/INR machine!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm not sure I would hold a dose if I was 5.5 again -- probably halve the dose and reduce following doses by 10% and retest in a week.
    Marsha (7-28-50), MVP 1990/MVR (St. Jude) & ASD repair 6/24/03 Baylor University Medical Center, Dallas Texas. Hometesting since 11/03, first with ProTime 3, now with INRatio.
    John (3-13-46), MV repair 5/10/07, Dallas Presbyterian, port-access incision, Dr. William Ryan. Chordae ruptured 12/05 in car crash.

  4. #4
    Karlynn Guest

    Default

    Marsha and Jeff,
    Sinced posting I've been rethinking the holding of a dose too. I think I will halve it tonight, I'm afraid I'll start bounding around all over the place if I hold one. I'm going to have a lovely dark green salad for lunch.

    My INR has never been really stable. Just my way of making life interesting!

    Thank God for home testing.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Pueblo, Colorado
    Posts
    3,677

    Default

    At least you have the trusty Nosebleed QR Trial Size.

    Halving the dose rather than holding sounds good to me too.
    Al Lodwick, R.Ph.
    Certified Anticoagulation Care Provider
    [URL=http://www.warfarinfo.com]Go to my website for warfarin information[/URL]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Imlay City, Michigan
    Posts
    1,534

    Default

    If holding a dose were the way to go, the dose to hold would be the one three days ago, not the one today. Just comments from the peanut gallery...
    Jim
    Imlay City, Michigan
    AVR 11-9-01, St. Jude valve
    DOB 5-18-55

  7. #7
    danielgilboa Guest

    Default

    Since your change in dose was so mild I would look into other influences to your INR. Did you check - change in physical activity? dieting? are you taking any multi vitamins or suplements that contain vit K? alcohol consumption?

    Anyway, you can at least go wild with your salads for a few days, so enjoy!

    By the way, a story -
    A doctor told me he saw a patient in ER who was bleeding spontaniously. It so happened the poor woman was on coumadine, dieting for 2 weeks, did not change her dose and hit INR 17!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Pueblo, Colorado
    Posts
    3,677

    Default

    Anything that changes your intake of vitamin K is dangerous when on warfarin.
    Al Lodwick, R.Ph.
    Certified Anticoagulation Care Provider
    [URL=http://www.warfarinfo.com]Go to my website for warfarin information[/URL]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    5,710

    Default Amen to that, Al

    I have had to check every week..due to mine being 4.0....Life has changed so much..running down to help daughter with new Grandkids, ect..Dawned on me..Too tired to eat right.....Now, bought some juice with lots of Vit K..for a breakfast drink.....Good news, I have loss 6 pounds. I am not changing my dose......Bonnie
    [img]http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/gizmotimetempbig_both/language/www/US/GA/Sautee_Nacoochee.gif[/img]

    Bonnie Anderson
    Date of Surgery..3-25-02
    (Aneurysm) AVR 23 mm St, Jude Valve
    Never stand afar and view with fear and trembling that which lies in your way. Face it boldly and see how very small it is, after all.------------------------------------------------

  10. #10
    ccrawford Guest

    Default

    Karlynn- I bet you haven't been doing enough guitar pickin. I had a good night on the front porch a couple of nights ago and my INR dropped from 5.1 to 2.1. Just goes to show ya what bleedin from the tips of your left hand fingers can do Chria

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •